Archive for rapid prototyping

Lecture at National Conference for Cast Iron Art

Posted in 3DP Materials, metal casting, rp/am sculpture, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , , , , on May 3, 2011 by skaad

Recently I attended the National Conference on Cast Iron Art held at the historical Sloss iron foundry in Birmingham, Alabama.  I was lucky enough to present a lecture on my recent research into the application of Additive Manufacturing technologies to the process of Metal Casting.   What follows are the first 22 slides.  The next post will contain the final images.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Advertisements

Requested resources

Posted in 3DP Materials, rp/am sculpture, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , on May 3, 2011 by skaad

I have just returned from giving a lecture at the 2011 National Conference on Cast Iron Art.  I am still working on uploading the full powerpoint presentation from the lecture, but as a teaser here is the reference list that was most requested:

We are getting ready for an iron pour and finals are coming so look for the images from the powerpoint after May 15th.

Glass Casting in Printed Molds: Part I

Posted in 3DP Materials, glass casting, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , on November 28, 2010 by chwyman

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

My name is Charlie Wyman and I am currently a graduate student at the University of Washington in Mechanical Engineering.  Prior to beginning my studies at the University of Washington, I received my B.A. in Applied Mathematics from Whitman College, and upon graduating I spent several months designing and fabricating metal sculptures from copper and steel.  This quarter I have been fortunate to have the opportunity to work in the Solheim RP Lab under the guidance of Prof. Mark Ganter.

Recently, under the direction of Prof. Ganter and Prof. Laura West, I have been experimenting with “kiln casting glass” directly into printed molds.  The primary material that has been used thus far is hydroperm, a material that is ready to use out of the bag.  For the first few tests, I used a standard glass firing schedule and System 96 glass, which is more viscous that typical casting glass. I also used an open-faced mold of a mask I designed as the test mold.

Preliminary results have shown promise, but we still have some details to work out.  We initially had some problems with mold burn-in and devitrification, but I believe this was due to discrepancies in the firing schedule.   These issues have been significantly reduced.

Future tests will include varying the firing schedule and temperatures to minimize the frosty surface, spots, and devitrification, and to determine at what point mold burn-in occurs. I will also experiment with different types of glass and mixing other materials with the hydroperm.

Presentation at Ars Mathmatica in Paris

Posted in rp/am sculpture, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , on November 28, 2010 by rpsculptadmin

Christian Lavigne introducing Laura West (left) and Mark Ganter (right) via weblink

Recently Mark Ganter from University of Washington and Laura West from Fresno City College gave a presentation titled why collaboration matters at Ars Mathematica in Paris France.  We discussed the research we started before beginning to work together and more importantly the results of our collaboration.  Since beginning our work together, we have come up with an effective metal casting formula for 3D printing, several materials that print straight out of the bag and a material that casts both metal and glass (watch for upcoming post by Charlie Wyman) well straight out of the bag.  If you would like to see the powerpoint slide show of our presentation head to the post on Open3dp.

About Ars Mathematica from their website:

“2010 is the “International Year of Biodiversity“.
Considering that this is a particularly interesting topic for a meeting of artists and researchers, the association ARS MATHEMATICA proposes an exhibition and an international conference on the subject, opting for original perspectives. It is supported in this effort by the French Association of Exobiology, astronomers, historians, etc.., And by various institutions and companies involved in biology, 3D, high-tech…
The exhibition, conferences, and (subject) performances will be held from Saturday 23 to Sunday, October 31, the CARREFOUR NUMÉRIQUE (CYBERBASE) of the Cité des Sciences et de l’Industrie / UNIVERSCIENCE, 30, avenue Corentin-Cariou , 75019 Paris.”

You can find more information about Ars Mathematica here.  There is also a video of the exhibition and conference site which you can find here.

Photo of Charlie Wyman’s first bronze

Posted in metal casting, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , on November 23, 2010 by skaad

This is a photo of one of the bronzes we poured when I was at UW.  It is printed from a file created by Charlie Wyman and was his first experience at pouring bronze.  It was poured into an open face mold using one of the materials we were testing.  Considering it was an open face mold, I think the results were quite good.

Look for a post that is coming soon about Charlies continued research with the use of hydroperm and glass.

Bronze poured into open face mold by Charlie Wyman

Ceramic Shell Metalcasting and 3D printing

Posted in metal casting, rp/am sculpture, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , , , on November 22, 2010 by skaad

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

One of the very first things I have tried regarding metal casting and the 3D printers is to invest the prints into ceramic shell for metal casting.  I am a metal caster by nature and so much of my journey with these materials has been in discovering uses for rapid prototyping technology as they apply to metal casting.  One of the earliest infiltrates for the material was wax.  Without an infiltrate, the materials tend to be very unstable and fragile (note that this changed with the work Mark Ganter and I have done with the cement based formula and hydroperm).  The standard powders also dissolve fairly easily in water, as do most plaster based materials.

This lead to first a proof of concept experiment where I invested one of my wax infused prints into ceramic shell (a very high temperature mold material that has almost no thermal shock).  I then burned it out and as expected the wax melted but the plaster remained.  The next step was to soak the mold in water overnight.  Between rinsing the mold in running water and a little assistance from a small wire, I was able to get all the plaster pattern out of the mold.  I got a casting that had a very high level of detail, which is to be expected from ceramic shell.

Since this point, I have experimented with various infiltrates.  Wax seems to work the best as it leaves a bit of a gap after burnout.  I have also worked with a few other powders in this process.  University of Washington’s VP2 works extremely well as the sugars dissolve quiet easily.

The series of photographs are primarily from student projects in various states of finish.  They were assigned to create a key chain on the computer using Solidworks.  Then we used the 3D printer to build the patterns and gated them up for investment in ceramic shell.  We followed this up the “lost powder” method of cleaning out the molds and poured bronze and aluminum into them.  There is a shot of our burn-0ut kiln as well as a shot of pouring.  I have also included a shot of one of the sculptures that I tested this process with.

Plaster Powder VOHP (Version “Out of the bag” HydroPerm)

Posted in 3DP Materials, rp/am sculpture, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , , , on November 6, 2010 by 3dpglass

by  Laura West and Mark Ganter

As a result of the collaboration between artist (and  a bit engineer) Laura West and engineer (and more than part – artist) Mark Ganter, we are making great strides in the Fresno City College Sculpture Lab and the UW Solheim RP Lab  for the past few weeks.  This went into high gear when Laura West came up to Seattle last week for Ars Mathematica and to finalize some research on the cemetenous material (see posts).  As you may have noticed, Mark made and amazing discovery and found a printing fluid (rice wine) that works straight out of the bottle.  A few days later, Laura began testing a type of gypsum cement straight out of the bag and Mark joined the party/followed suit/something like that literally within hours.

We have been both testing a number of different high strength specialty plasters and have found several to be amazingly successful. We are presenting last week’s winner.

The recipe is “There is no recipe“.   You simple purchase HydroPerm, cut open bag, and pour into machine.

It has good damp strength, great green strength, and air drying seems the best (although we have been known to bake a few).   The best part of VOHP parts is you can spray them with water OR gently wash them in water (and the parts get stronger)!  You can even use water based paints, stains, and varnishes.   The VOHP parts open up a new frontier in post processing options.

“Around midnight before Laura West was to leave her very productive visit at Solheim RP, she ran a test of a USG material called Hydroperm that is often used in metal casting.  It printed beautifully.  Good strength and very little binder migration (we call this “bloom”).  She then decided to run a small test mold and a few small sculptures.  Within two hours of starting the print, Laura took the test mold over to the metal casting lab and discovered that it does indeed hold up very well to cast metal.  This material is potentially even better than the cementenous formula.”

We have had successful results with a variety out-of-the-bag printing materials since we began our collaboration.   Some of them have potential for metalcasting (We would recommend waiting until we get past preliminary testing to try this – we promise to get you results soon).   As we test these and other new materials we will keep you posted on this site and open3dp.

"MesoBio" printed in Hydroperm by Duane Storti

 

 


Mark has been printing up a series of sculptures in Hydroperm for an exhibition in the ArtSpace Gallery at Fresno City College titled “Rapid Premonitions”  They are printing amazingly well. . .

"Moai Bowling" printed in Hydroperm by Mark Ganter

 

We think this is the best powder that we have found to date.   It works for part printing and it works for mold printing!!